What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including on site consultations and coaching, phone coaching and interviews, program registration and personal profile information, user approved API connection to external data sources such as wearable devices, and individual survey data through our unlockinglife web and mobile app platforms. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing personalised client services that help to measure and manage an individual's health concerns, and direct organisational health focus through executive summary. No identifiable personal information is shared outside of Healthy Business Performance Group without the express consent or disclosure to the individual, except where required by law. Explanation of our duty of care would be provided where it is deemed the individual is at imminent risk to themselves or to others.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. The terms of this agreement are subject to an individual's consent via recorded acknowledgement via the app, web, or verbal confirmation.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:
•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•           With your consent; or where required by law

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties including your employer. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•           Where required by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

HBP Group will not charge any fee for your access to Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Any suspected breach of our privacy agreement or concerns you may have can be directed immediately via the contact details below.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
11/31 Cambridge Road Bellerive, Tas, 7018
ul@hbpg.com.au
1300 655530